Data Protection Statement

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are any data that permit identifying you personally. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, see our data protection statement below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

On this website, data are processed by the website operator. For its contact details, see the imprint of the website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected when you disclose them to us. These may be data that you enter, e.g., in the contact form.

Other data will be automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are in particular technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time at which the page was called). Such data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data are collected to ensure proper provision of this website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What are your rights regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information on the origin, recipients and purpose of the personal data concerning you that we have stored at any time. You also have the right to demand rectification, blocking or erasure of such data. For this, and for any other questions on the subject of data protection, you may contact us at the address indicated in the imprint at any time. Furthermore, you have a right to complain to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party provider tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is done in particular using cookies and analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously and cannot be tracked back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. For detailed information on this, see the following data protection statement.

You may object to this analysis. We will inform you about your objection rights in this data protection statement.

2 General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the statutory data protection provisions and this data protection statement.

Various personal data will be collected when you use this website. Personal data are data that permit identifying you personally. This data protection statement explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Note that data transmission online (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to safety gaps: Seamless protection against third-party access is not possible.

Note on the controller

The controller for data processing on this website is:

Martin Huber
Huber Automotive AG
Industrie- und Businesspark 213
Breitwiesen
D-73347 Mühlhausen
Phone: +49 7335 9206-0
Email: info@huber-automotive.com

The controller is the natural person or legal entity who, alone or together with others, decides about the purposes and means of processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Essential legal basics

According to the proviso of sect. 13 GDPR, we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not named in the data protection statement, the following shall apply: The legal basis for obtaining consent is sect. 6 para. 1 lit. a and sect. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing to perform our services and contractual measures as well as to answer requests is sect. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for processing to meet our legal obligations is sect. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing to preserve our justified interests is sect. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require processing of personal data, sect. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data-processing processes are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw consent once given at any time. An informal notification by email to us will be sufficient for this. Data processing performed until the revocation will remain legal.

Right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority

In case of violations against data protection law, the data subject has a right to complain to the competent supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority in data protection matters is the state data protection officer of the state in which our company is registered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details is available at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in compliance with a contract transferred to you or a third party in a common machine-readable format. If you demand direct transfer of the data to another controller, this is only done if technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

This page uses SSL or TLS encryption for reasons of safety to protect transmission of confidential contents, such as orders or requests that you send to us as page operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the address line of the browser switching from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL and TLS encryption is activated, the data that you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

In the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you always have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, as well as a possible right to rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. For this, and for any other questions on the subject of personal data, you may contact us at the address indicated in the imprint at any time.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby expressly object to the use of the contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not requested advertisements and information materials. The owners expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the case of transmission of non-solicited advertising material, for example, by way of spam mails.

Children and teens

Persons younger than 16 years generally should not transmit any personal data to us without consent of their parents or guardians. We also expressly note that we do not explicitly request nor collect or pass on any personal data of children and teens to third parties.

Privacy Notice for Applicants

Purpose of data processing:

The purpose of the data processing is the initiation of employment according to Art. 88 para. 1, Art. 6 para. 1 b) EU-DSGVO, § 26 BDSG. There is no data transfer to other companies.

Categories of recipients:

Data from applicants will not be passed on to third parties. As we use our information technology separately for confidentiality and privacy-obligated service companies, access to personal data in this context can not be excluded. Categories of recipients outside of the business and personnel management are service providers for hosting, support and operation of this website as well as external consultants. A transfer to authorities takes place only in the case of priority legislation.

A transfer to third countries does not take place.

Duration of storage and deletion of data Your data will be stored for the duration of the application process; After deciding on your application or after placing the job, the data will be stored for 6 months.

Obligation to provide:

Without correct information from you, it is not possible to carry out the application process. This may mean that your application can not be considered in an ongoing process.

You can always contact us.

Changes to our data protection provisions

We reserve the right to change our safety and data protection measures as far as this is required due to technical development. In such cases, we will also adjust our notes on data protection accordingly. Therefore, please also note the respective applicable version of our data protection notice.

3. Data protection officer

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Henning Seibold
Saarstrasse 83
D-73230 Kirchheim
Phone: +491781967523
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@huber-group.com

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The websites partially use cookies. These do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. They are deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser at your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you will be informed about the setting of cookies and only permit cookie son a case by case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate automatic erasure of cookies when you close the browser. When deactivating cookies, the function of this website may be limited.

Cookies required to perform the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored based on sect. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for technically proper and optimized provision of its services. As far as any other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection statement.

Server log files

The provider of the pages collects and stores information automatically in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server query
  • IP address

These data are not combined with any other data sources.

The basis for data processing is sect. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR of processing of the data in order to perform a contract to pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us any queries via the contact form, we will store your information from the contact form, including the contact data you have entered there, for processing the query and if there are any subsequent questions. We will not pass on these data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form will therefore be processed solely based on your consent (sect. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us will be sufficient for this. Data processing performed until the revocation will remain legal.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you demand deletion, withdraw your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage is lost (e.g. after you request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular storage periods – are not affected.

Use of Google Fonts

On our pages we use Google Fonts. Google Fonts is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.When loading our pages, fonts (ie fonts) are loaded from Google’s servers. Your IP address will be sent to Google’s servers. In addition, Google learns in this context, on which side you are currently.You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Maps by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:Click to enable / disable google webfonts.Google will merge this information with your profile if you’re logged in to your Google Account. We have no information about the use of the data transmitted by Google. Please consult the Google Privacy Policy if necessary.

5. Analysis tools and marketing

Use of Google Maps

We use functions of Google Maps on our website. Google Maps is a service that is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US. If you call any of our pages that contain Google Maps, a connection to the servers of Google will be established while the page is displayed.

They will learn your IP address as well as the page you are currently displaying.

If you are logged in with your Google account, Google may combine these data with your profile. We do not have any further knowledge about the submitted data or their use by Google.

For more detail on this, see the data protection statement of Google.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and which makes it possible to analyze how the website is used. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie through your use of this website is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on sect. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysis of the user behavior in order to optimize both the web offer and its advertisement.

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. Because of this, the IP address will be abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the treaty of the European Economic Area before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP-Address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Under the authority of the provider of this website, Google shall use this information to assess your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet for the website provider. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the cookies from being stored by adjusting a particular setting on your browser-software. It must be pointed out, however, that in this case it is possible that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the cookie from transmitting data it generates and which pertains to your use of the website (incl. your IP-address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the available Browser-plugin under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent recording of your data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that will prevent recording of your personal data when visiting this website in future: Deactivating Google Analytics.

For more information on handling of user data at Google Analytics, see the data protection statement of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have concluded a contract for contract data processing with Google and completely implement the strict specifications of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic features at Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic features” of Google Analytics. This permits compilation of reports that contain information on age, gender, and interests of the website visitors. These data come from interest-related advertisements of Google and visitor data from third providers. These data cannot be assigned to any specific person. You may deactivate this function at any time via ad settings in your Google account or generally forbid collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress Tool Stats, in order to evaluate visitor accesses statistically. The provider is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and which renders it possible to analyze how the website is used. The information generated by the cookies regarding use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address is anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress-Stats” cookies will remain on your end device until you delete them.

“WordPress Stats” cookies are stored based on sect. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in anonymized analysis of the user behavior in order to optimize both the web offer and its advertisement.

You can set your browser so that you will be informed about the setting of cookies and only permit cookie son a case by case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate automatic erasure of cookies when you close the browser. When deactivating cookies, the function of our website may be limited.

You may object to collection and use of your data for the future by clicking this link to set an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you need to set the opt-out cookie again.

Online presences on social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with the customers, potential customers and users active there and in order to inform them about our services.

When you call the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing directives of the respective operators shall apply.

Unless indicated differently in the scope of our data protection statement, we will process the user data if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. by writing contributions on our online presences or sending us messages.

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below. Social networks such as Facebook, Google+, etc. can typically fully analyze your user behavior when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (such as like buttons or banner ads). By visiting our social media presences, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail: If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address. With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way you can get interest-based advertising in and out of each oneSocial media presence will be displayed. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or logged in to. Please also note that we can not understand all processing processes on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (for example, consent within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Responsible and asserting rights

When you visit one of our social media sites (such as Facebook), we share responsibility for the data processing operations triggered during that visit with the social media platform operator. You can protect your rights (information, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) in principle against both. us as well as opposite. the operator of the respective social media portal (for example, against Facebook).Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage is removed, you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage is dropped. Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.We have no control over the storage time of your data, which is stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (for example, in their privacy policy, see below).

Xing

We have a profile at XING. Provider is the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.Details on their handling of your personal data can be found in the data protection declaration of XING: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. Provider is the Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can customize your advertising settings independently in your user account. Click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads Details can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google+

We have a profile on Google+. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google has EU-US Privacy Shield certification:You can customize your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticatedFor details, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy